SENATE BILL 174
[…] SENATE BILL 174
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005
INTRODUCED BY
John T. L. Grubesic
AN ACT
RELATING TO HUMAN RIGHTS; EXTENDING THE TIME LIMIT FOR FILING APPEALS AND GRIEVANCES UNDER THE HUMAN RIGHTS ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 28-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 196, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"28-1-10. GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE.--
A. [Any] A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice and [any] a member of the commission who has reason to believe that discrimination has occurred may file with the human rights division of the labor department a written complaint that shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have engaged in the discriminatory practice, all information relating to the discriminatory practice and any other information that may be required by the commission. All complaints shall be filed with the division within [one hundred eighty] three hundred days after the alleged act was committed.
B. The director shall advise the respondent that a complaint has been filed against [him] the respondent and shall furnish [him] the respondent with a copy of the complaint. The director shall promptly investigate the alleged act. If the director determines that the complaint lacks probable cause, [he] the director shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent of the dismissal. The complaint shall be dismissed subject to appeal as in the case of other orders of the commission.