SENATE BILL 128
[…] D. "multiple list" means a written list of those instructional materials approved by the [state board] department;
E. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the fortieth day of the school year entitled to the free use of instructional material pursuant to the Instructional Material Law; and
F. "additional pupil" means a pupil in a school district's, state institution's or private school's current year's certified forty-day membership above the number certified in the school district's, state institution's or private school's prior year's forty-day membership."
Section 3. Section 22-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 208, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--Subject to the policies and regulations of the [state board] department, the bureau shall:
A. administer the provisions of the Instructional Material Law;
B. enforce [regulations] rules for the handling, safekeeping and distribution of instructional material and instructional material funds and for inventory and accounting procedures to be followed by school districts, state institutions, private schools and adult basic education centers pursuant to the Instructional Material Law;
C. withdraw or withhold the privilege of participating in the free use of instructional material in case of any violation of or noncompliance with the provisions of the Instructional Material Law or any [regulations] rules adopted pursuant [thereto; and] to that law;
D. enforce [regulations] rules relating to the use and operation of instructional material depositories in the instructional material distribution process; and
E. enforce rules that require local school boards to implement a process that ensures that parents and other community members are involved in the instructional material review process."
Section 4. Section 22-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 212, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-15-8. MULTIPLE LIST--SELECTION--REVIEW PROCESS.--