SENATE BILL 109
[…] SENATE BILL 109
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005
INTRODUCED BY
Kent L. Cravens
AN ACT
RELATING TO DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR OR DRUGS; REQUIRING JUVENILE OFFENDERS TO OBTAIN AN INTERLOCK IGNITION DEVICE FOR ONE YEAR AFTER A DWI OR AN OFFENSE RELATING TO DRUGS OR ALCOHOL; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS FROM LAWS 2003.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 225, Section 10 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 5) is amended to read:
"32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--
A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:
(1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(2) the child's adjustment to [his] the child's home, school and community;
(3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(4) the wishes of the child as to [his] the child's custodian;
(5) the wishes of the child's parents as to the child's custody;
(6) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;
(7) the availability of services recommended in the predisposition report; and
(8) the ability of the parents to care for the child in the home.
B. If a child is found to be delinquent, the court may impose a fine not to exceed the fine that could be imposed if the child were an adult and may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:
(1) any disposition that is authorized for the disposition of a neglected or abused child, in accordance with the Abuse and Neglect Act;
(2) transfer legal custody to the department, an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of the department as a juvenile reception facility. The department shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child. The judge may include recommendations for placement of the child. Commitments are subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978. The types of commitments include:
(a) a short-term commitment of one year, followed by a period of parole for ninety days;