HOUSE BILL 1064
[…] B. "Registering of absentee ballots" means inserting the paper absentee ballot into an electronic voting system for recording and retention until votes may be counted and canvassed."
Section 28. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 21 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 357, Section 3) is amended to read:
"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--
A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which [he] the county clerk shall enter:
(1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;
(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;
(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;