HOUSE BILL 1064
[…] Each member of the precinct board shall be notified by mail at least seven days prior to commencement of the school.
F. [No] A person shall not serve as a judge or member of a precinct board in any election [who has not] unless that person has attended at least one such school of instruction in the calendar year of the election at which [he] the person is appointed to serve or has been certified by the county clerk with respect to the person's completion of the school of instruction. This subsection shall not apply to filling of vacancies on election day as provided in Subsection B of Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-12. ADJUSTING PRECINCT BOUNDARIES.--
A. Before each federal decennial census, every precinct boundary shall be adjusted to coincide with a numbered or named street or road or with a visible terrain feature that is:
(1) shown on the standard base maps developed pursuant to Subsection B of this section;
(2) a designated census block boundary on the federal PL 94-171 2000 census block maps; or
(3) approved by the secretary of state and the bureau of the census.
B. Prior to commencement of the federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall have prepared and furnish to each county clerk standard base maps of the county. The standard base map for nonurban areas of the county shall, as nearly as practical, show:
(1) all state and federal highways;
(2) all numbered and named county roads that have been certified to the [state highway and] department of transportation [department];
(3) all military installation boundaries and federal and state prison boundaries;
(4) all major railroad lines; and
(5) other major terrain features such as flowing rivers and streams, arroyos, powerlines, pipelines and ridgelines and other acceptable census block boundaries.
C. The board of county commissioners and the county clerks, upon receipt of the standard base maps from the secretary of state, shall:
(1) adjust all urban precinct boundaries to coincide with numbered or named street boundaries;
(2) adjust all nonurban precinct boundaries to coincide with suitable visible terrain features shown on the standard base map; provided that in order to make an adjustment, two or more existing precincts may be consolidated without consolidating existing polling places; and provided further that the precincts shall be composed of contiguous and compact areas, and state, county and municipal boundary lines may serve as precinct boundaries; and