HOUSE BILL 1063
[…] The election judge shall ensure that the required information is completed on the outer envelope, have the voter sign it in the appropriate place and place it in an envelope designated for provisional paper ballots.
[D.] E. Knowingly executing a false statement constitutes perjury as provided in the Criminal Code of this state, and voting on the basis of such falsely executed statement constitutes fraudulent voting."
Section 39. Section 1-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 249, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-10. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--VOTER'S NAME, ADDRESS,
SIGNATURE.--
A. When a voter presents himself at the polls to vote, he shall announce his name and address in an audible tone of voice. When an election judge finds the voter's name in the signature roster, he shall in like manner repeat the name of the voter. The election judge shall then ask the voter to provide the required voter identification. The voter shall then sign his name or make his mark on the signature line in the copy of the signature roster to be returned to the county clerk. Upon the voter's name or mark being written in the signature roster, a challenge may be interposed as provided in the Election Code.
B. If a voter fails to provide the required voter identification, the voter shall be allowed to vote on a provisional ballot."
Section 40. Section 1-12-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 2) is amended to read:
"1-12-10.1. CONDUCT OF ELECTIONS--VOTER INFORMATION.--