HOUSE BILL 1063
[…] (2) an original or copy of a utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document that shows the name and address of the person, the address of which is not required to match the voter's certificate of registration; or
B. a verbal or written statement by the voter of the voter's name, year of birth and unique identifier; provided, however, that the statement of the voter's name need not contain the voter's middle initial or suffix."
Section 7. Section 1-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-2. SECRETARY OF STATE--GENERAL DUTIES.--The secretary of state shall:
A. generally supervise all elections;
B. administer the Election Code in its statewide application especially as it relates to federal and state elective offices;
C. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;
D. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;
E. report possible violations of the Election Code of which [he] the secretary of state has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;
F. cause to be published in pamphlet form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by precinct boards a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;
G. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections;
H. be responsible for the education and training of voting machine technicians; [and]
I. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers [and precinct boards]; and
J. recruit and train poll workers and other election workers and certify the presiding judges of the precinct boards."
Section 8. Section 1-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-4. SECRETARY OF STATE--TRAINING AND INSTRUCTIONS TO PRECINCT BOARDS--TRAINING MANUAL.--