HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "Transfer station" does not include the operations premises of a duly licensed commercial hauler who receives, temporarily stores or transfers solid waste in accordance with regulations adopted by the board;

          [S.] X. "transformation" means incineration, pyrolysis, distillation, gasification or biological conversion other than composting; and

          [T.] Y. "yard refuse" means vegetative matter resulting from landscaping, land maintenance and land clearing operations."

     Section 2. Section 74-9-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 99, Section 21) is amended to read:

     "74-9-21. PERMIT APPLICANT DISCLOSURE--LARGE SOLID WASTE FACILITY.--

          A. Every applicant for a permit for a large solid waste facility shall file a disclosure statement with the information required by and on a form developed by the division in cooperation with the department of public safety at the same time he files his application for a permit with the director.

          B. Upon request of the director, the department of public safety shall, within ninety days after receipt of the disclosure statement from an applicant for a permit for a large solid waste facility, prepare and transmit to the director an investigative report on the applicant, based in part upon the disclosure statement, except that this deadline may be extended for a reasonable period of time, for good cause, by the director. In preparing this report, the department of public safety may request and receive criminal history information from the federal bureau of investigation and any other law enforcement agency or organization. The director may also request information under this subsection regarding any person who will be or could reasonably be expected to be involved in management activities of the solid waste facility or any person who has a controlling interest in any permittee. The department of public safety shall provide such confidentiality regarding the information received from a law enforcement agency as may be imposed by that agency as a condition for providing that information to the department.

          C. All persons required to file a disclosure statement shall provide any assistance or information requested by the director or the department of public safety and shall cooperate in any inquiry or investigation conducted by the department and any inquiry, investigation or hearing conducted by the director. If, upon issuance of a formal request to answer any inquiry or produce information, evidence or testimony, any person required to file a disclosure statement refuses to comply, the application of an applicant or the permit of a permittee may be denied or revoked by the director.