HOUSE BILL 1034
[…] Disbursements from the fund shall be made only upon warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the director of the [motor pool] aviation division of the [general services] department. Money in the fund shall not revert at the end of any fiscal year."
Section 3. Section 15-9-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 135, Section 5) is amended to read:
"15-9-5. [TEMPORARY PROVISION] TRANSFER OF AIRCRAFT, PERSONNEL, MONEY, APPROPRIATIONS, FURNITURE, SUPPLIES AND OTHER PROPERTY AND CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS.--On the effective date of [the State Aircraft] this 2005 act, the [passenger] aircraft owned by the [state corporation commission, the energy, minerals and natural resources department and the state highway and transportation] general services department shall be transferred to the [general services] department of transportation, and title to the aircraft shall be transferred to the [general services] department of transportation. On the effective date of [the State Aircraft] this 2005 act, the personnel, money, appropriations, furniture, supplies and other property attributable to the ownership, operation or maintenance of [passenger] aircraft in the [state corporation commission, the energy, minerals and natural resources department and the state highway and transportation] general services department shall be transferred to the [general services] department of transportation. On the effective date of [the State Aircraft] this 2005 act, contractual obligations related to the ownership, operation or maintenance of [passenger] aircraft of the [state corporation commission, the energy, minerals and natural resources department and the state highway and transportation] general services department shall be binding on the [general services] department of transportation."
Section 4. Section 64-1-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 314, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"64-1-12. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Aviation Act:
A. "aircraft" means airplane and helicopter;