HOUSE BILL 1020
[…] (12) periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding;

                (13) the power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice; and

                (14) the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court and venue for commencing a proceeding as provided in Sections [2-203 and 2-204 of the Uniform Trust Code] 46A-2-203 and 46A-2-204 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. A new section of the Uniform Trust Code, Section 46A-2-204 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "46A-2-204. [NEW MATERIAL] VENUE.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, venue for a judicial proceeding involving a trust is in the district court for the county in which the trust's principal place of administration is or will be located or, if the trust is created by will and the estate is not yet closed, in the district court for the county in which the decedent's estate is being administered.

          B. If a trust has no trustee, venue for a judicial proceeding for the appointment of a trustee is in the district court for a county in which a beneficiary resides, in which any trust property is located, or if the trust is created by will, in which the decedent's estate was or is being administered."

     Section 4. Section 46A-8-813 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 8-813) is amended to read:

     "46A-8-813. DUTY TO INFORM AND REPORT.--