HOUSE BILL 1001
[…] C. The secretary of public safety may designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, the crime laboratory of the police department for the largest municipality in a class A county having a population of more than two hundred fifty thousand at the most recent federal decennial census to act as the administrative center.

          D. The secretary of public safety may designate, pursuant to a joint powers agreement, any other law enforcement agency to act as administrative center upon recommendation of five voting members of the DNA advisory committee."

     Section 5. Section 29-16-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-5. DNA OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE--CREATED--POWERS AND

DUTIES.--

          A. The "DNA identification system oversight committee" is created. The DNA oversight committee shall be composed of nine voting members as follows:

                (1) a scientific representative from the department crime laboratory appointed by the secretary of public safety;