HOUSE BILL 1001
[…] I. A sex offender who willfully fails to comply with the registration requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.            J. A sex offender who willfully provides false information when complying with the registration requirements set forth in this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 2. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to:

          A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders;

          B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:                        (1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and

                (2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

          C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:

                (1) unidentified persons;

                (2) unidentified human remains; and

                (3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and

          D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the:

                (1) identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains; and

                (2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act."

     Section 3. Section 29-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the DNA Identification Act: