HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The customer receipt issued by a dispenser, canopy or restaurant licensee shall be attached to the bottle of partially consumed wine."
Section 2. Section 66-8-138 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 316, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 28, Section 1 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 120, Section 1) is amended to read:
"66-8-138. CONSUMPTION OR POSSESSION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES IN OPEN CONTAINERS IN A MOTOR VEHICLE PROHIBITED--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. No person shall knowingly drink any alcoholic beverage while in a motor vehicle upon any public highway within this state.