HOUSE BILL 807
[…] G. Any regulation, ruling, instruction or order issued by the secretary or order or instruction issued by a hearing officer or other delegate of the secretary is presumed to be a proper implementation of the provisions of the laws that are charged to the department, the secretary, any division of the department or any director of any division of the department.

          H. The extent to which regulations, rulings and orders will have retroactive effect shall be stated and, if no such statement is made, they will be applied prospectively only."

     Section 18. Section 36-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 53, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

     "36-2-18. GROUNDS FOR DISBARMENT AND SUSPENSION BY THE SUPREME COURT.--[SEC. 35.]

          A. An attorney may be disbarred or suspended by the supreme court for any of the following causes arising after his admission to practice:

(1) [his] conviction of a felony or

misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, in which case the record of conviction is conclusive;

(2) [Wilful] willful disobedience or violation

of an order of the court requiring [him] the attorney to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of [his] the profession of the attorney and any violation of the oath taken by [him] the attorney or of [his] the duty [as such] of an attorney as [before] provided in [this] Chapter 36 NMSA 1978;

(3) corruptly or [wilfully] willfully and

without authority appearing as attorney for a party to an action or proceeding;

(4) lending [his] the name of the attorney to

be used as an attorney by another party who is not an attorney;

(5) failing or refusing to account for money

of [his] a client coming into [his] the hands [as] of such attorney;

(6) failing to file a state income tax return

or any other state or local tax return for which the attorney is responsible or failing to pay a settled tax liability owed by the attorney; or

[(6)] (7) for any other act to which such a

consequence is [by law] attached by law.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "settled tax liability" means: