HOUSE BILL 807
[…] K. A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that such protests be combined and heard jointly. The designated hearing officer shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an unreasonable burden on the department. 

          L. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any criminal proceedings hereunder or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons."

     Section 8. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--

          A. [Any] A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied [any] a credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made [under authority of] pursuant to Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection J of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and [the basis for the refund. As used in this subsection, "basis for the refund" means] a brief statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is based.