HOUSE BILL 785
[…] (1) confidential and not disseminated except to the subject of the background check or the department of homeland security;

                (2) used only for the purpose authorized by this section; and

                (3) subject to protest, appeal or consideration of mitigating circumstances if used as a basis to disqualify a driver who held a commercial driver's license under rules promulgated by the department."

     Section 3. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

          A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.

          B. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if the person:

                (1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; or

                (2) is convicted of a violation of:

                     (a) driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs in violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state;

                     (b) leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person in violation of Section 66-7-201 NMSA 1978 or an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state;

                     (c) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a felony;

                     (d) driving a commercial motor vehicle after the driver's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, disqualified or canceled for violations while operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

                     (e) causing a fatality in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle pursuant to Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978.

          C. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than three years if any of the violations specified in Subsection B of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded.

          D. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in Subsection B of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents, but the secretary may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a