HOUSE BILL 743
[…] HOUSE BILL 743
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005
INTRODUCED BY
Ben Lujan
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY TAXATION; IMPLEMENTING ARTICLE 8, SECTION 5 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW MEXICO; EXPANDING THE VETERANS' PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION TO APPLY TO ALL HONORABLY DISCHARGED VETERANS; PROVIDING REBATES IN LIEU OF THE 2004 REDUCTION IN PROPERTY TAXES DUE FOR NEWLY ELIGIBLE VETERANS FOR TAXES PAID; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-37-5. VETERAN EXEMPTION.--
A. Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000) of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of husband and wife, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine the net taxable value of the property. The exemption allowed shall be in the following amounts for the specified tax years:
[(1) for tax years prior to 2003, the exemption shall be two thousand dollars ($2,000);
(2) for tax year 2003, the exemption shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);]
[(3)] (1) for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be three thousand dollars ($3,000);
[(4)] (2) for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and
[(5)] (3) for tax year 2006 and each subsequent tax year, the exemption shall be four thousand dollars ($4,000).
B. Except for the veteran exemption for the property tax year 2004 that applies to veterans qualifying due to the amendment of Article 8, Section 5 of the constitution of New Mexico adopted in 2004, the veteran exemption shall be applied only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 and regulations of the department. Procedures are set forth in Section 3 of this 2005 act for claiming a tax rebate in lieu of the reduction in property taxes that would have been claimed by a veteran or the veteran's surviving spouse due to the 2004 veteran exemption for veterans who: