HOUSE BILL 712
[…] HOUSE BILL 712

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Eric A. Youngberg

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; ENHANCING PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN SEXUAL OFFENSES COMMITTED AGAINST INCAPACITATED PERSONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 30-9-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 109, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-9-10. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 30-9-10 through 30-9-16 NMSA 1978:

          A. "force or coercion" means:

                (1) the use of physical force or physical violence;

                (2) the use of threats to use physical violence or physical force against the victim or another when the victim believes that there is a present ability to execute the threats;