HOUSE BILL 692
[…] B. Except for good cause shown, the court shall not accept a plea agreement unless it finds that the district attorney has, either orally or in writing:
(1) informed the victim of the contents of the proposed plea agreement; and
(2) obtained the victim's views about the disposition of the case.
C. The provisions of this section shall not limit the district attorney's ability to exercise prosecutorial discretion on behalf of the state in a criminal case."
Section 2. Section 31-26-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 1) is amended to read:
"31-26-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 31, Article 26 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Victims of Crime Act"."
Section 3. Section 31-26-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 9) is amended to read:
"31-26-9. PROCEDURES FOR PROVIDING VICTIMS WITH NOTICE OF RIGHTS AND INFORMATION REGARDING PROSECUTION OF A CRIMINAL OFFENSE--DISTRICT ATTORNEYS.--
A. Within seven working days after a district attorney files a formal charge against the accused for a criminal offense, the district attorney shall provide the victim of the criminal offense with:
(1) a copy of Article 2, Section 24 of the constitution of New Mexico, regarding victims' rights;