HOUSE BILL 645
[…] (3) the commission states, in writing, the specific scientific testimony that supports the regulation and the scientific facts from which the commission has concluded that property or pecuniary damages will be avoided or mitigated by the regulation.
[E.] F. No regulation or water quality standard or amendment or repeal thereof adopted by the commission shall become effective until thirty days after its filing in accordance with the provisions of the State Rules Act."
Section 5. Section 74-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 190, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-6-7. ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Water Quality Act, a person who is adversely affected by a regulation adopted by the commission or by a compliance order approved by the commission or who participated in a permitting action or appeal of a certification before the commission and who is adversely affected by such action may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief. All such appeals shall be upon the record made before the commission and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after the regulation, compliance order, permitting action or certification that is being appealed occurred. If an appeal of a regulation is made, [then] the date of the commission's action shall be the date of the filing of the regulation under the State Rules Act.
B. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside the commission's action only if [it is found to be]:
(1) found to be arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
(2) the commission decision to adopt a regulation was not supported by the specific scientific testimony relied upon by the commission;
(3) the scientific facts cited by the commission in the adoption of a regulation do not support the conclusion that property or pecuniary damages will be avoided or mitigated by the regulation;
(4) found to be not otherwise supported by substantial evidence in the record; or
[(3)] (5) otherwise not in accordance with law.
C. After a hearing and a showing of good cause by the appellant, a stay of the action being appealed may be granted pending the outcome of the judicial review. The stay of the action may be granted by the commission or by the court of appeals if the commission denies a stay within ninety days after receipt of the application."
- 12 -