HOUSE BILL 645
[…] (2) scientific facts, rather than conjecture, have been presented by the experts to the commission from which the commission can logically conclude that property or pecuniary damages will be avoided or mitigated if the rule is adopted; and
(3) the commission states, in writing, the specific scientific testimony that supports the rule and the scientific facts from which the commission has concluded that property or pecuniary damages will be avoided or mitigated by the rule."
Section 2. Section 70-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 72, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-2-25. REHEARINGS--APPEALS.--
A. Within twenty days after entry of an order or decision of the commission, a party of record adversely affected may file with the commission an application for rehearing in respect of any matter determined by the order or decision, setting forth the respect in which the order or decision is believed to be erroneous. The commission shall grant or refuse the application in whole or in part within ten days after the application is filed, and failure to act on the application within that period shall be deemed a refusal and final disposition of that application. In the event the rehearing is granted, the commission may enter a new order or decision after rehearing as may be required under the circumstances.
B. A party of record to the rehearing proceeding dissatisfied with the disposition of the application for rehearing may appeal to the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978 except that the district court may set aside, reverse or remand a final decision to adopt a rule if it determines that: