HOUSE BILL 583
[…] (3) a county jail, if a facility in Paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection is not appropriate. In the event that a child is detained in a jail, the director of the jail shall presume that the child is vulnerable to victimization by inmates within the adult population because of [his] the child's age and shall take measures to provide protection to the child. However, provision of protective measures shall not result in diminishing a child's civil rights to less than those existing for an incarcerated adult."

     Section 2. Section 32A-18-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 227) is amended to read:

     "32A-18-4. CULTURAL AWARENESS.--

          A. An Indian child placed in foster care, pre-adoptive placement, adoptive placement or a secure facility shall be allowed to maintain [his] the child's cultural ties and religious practices and shall be permitted to participate in activities that strengthen cultural awareness.

          B. An Indian child placed in a secure facility shall be permitted to participate in activities that strengthen cultural awareness and that protect and respect the child's religious beliefs. A representative of the child's culture shall be allowed access to the secure facility to provide activities that strengthen cultural awareness; provided that the activities are restricted to the premises of the secure facility."

     Section 3. Section 33-10-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 108, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "33-10-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Native American Counseling Act:

          A. "department" means the corrections department or the secretary of corrections;