HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
HOUSE BILL 514
47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING; PROVIDING AN EQUITABLE SCHEDULE OF SENTENCING FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-73. FALSE STATEMENT AND FRAUD.--[Any individual or] A. A person who:
[A.] (1) willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement or other document that contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct as to every material matter and that the [individual or] person does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter;
[B.] (2) files any return electronically, knowing the information in the return is not true and correct as to every material matter; or
[C.] (3) with intent to evade or defeat the payment or collection of any tax, or, knowing that the probable consequences of the person's act will be to evade or defeat the payment or collection of any tax, removes, conceals or releases any property on which levy is authorized or that is liable for payment of tax under the provisions of Section 7-1-61 NMSA 1978, or aids in accomplishing or causes the accomplishment of any of the foregoing is guilty of [a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned not less than six months or more than three years, or both, together with costs of prosecution] tax fraud.
B. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
D. Whoever commits tax fraud when the amount of the tax owed is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.