HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 10. Section 30-16-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-9) is amended to read:
"30-16-10. FORGERY.--
A. Forgery consists of:
[A.] (1) falsely making or altering any signature to, or any part of, any writing purporting to have any legal efficacy with intent to injure or defraud; or
[B.] (2) knowingly issuing or transferring a forged writing with intent to injure or defraud.
B. Whoever commits forgery [is guilty of a third degree felony] when there is no quantifiable damage or when the damage is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. Whoever commits forgery when the damage is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
D. Whoever commits forgery when the damage is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 11. Section 30-16-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-11, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-11. RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY--PENALTIES.--