HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. Whoever commits desecration of a church when the damage to the church is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits desecration of a church when the damage to the church is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits desecration of a church when the damage to the church is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 6. Section 30-16-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-1. LARCENY.--
A. Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value [which] that belongs to another.
B. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
G. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is livestock is guilty of a third degree felony regardless of its value.
H. Whoever commits larceny when the property of value stolen is a firearm is guilty of a fourth degree felony when its value is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)."
Section 7. Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-6. FRAUD.--