HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G. This section, as amended, shall be published in all issues of "Big Game Hunt Proclamation" as published by the department of game and fish."
Section 3. Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 15-1) is amended to read:
"30-15-1. CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.--
A. Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.
B. Whoever commits criminal damage to property [is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), he is guilty of a fourth degree felony] when the damage to the property is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits criminal damage to property when the damage to the property is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 4. Section 30-15-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 36, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-15-1.1. UNAUTHORIZED GRAFFITI ON PERSONAL OR REAL PROPERTY.--