HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. Whoever commits improper sale, disposal, removal or concealing of encumbered property [where] when the value of [such] the property is over [twenty-five] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
G. Whoever commits improper sale, disposal, removal or concealing of encumbered property [where] when the value of [such] the property exceeds twenty [thousnd] thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony."
Section 14. Section 30-16-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-20. [CRIME OF] SHOPLIFTING [CREATED].--
A. Shoplifting consists of [any] one or more of the following acts:
(1) willfully taking possession of [any] merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(2) willfully concealing [any] merchandise with the intention of converting it without paying for it;
(3) willfully altering [any] a label, price tag or marking upon [any] merchandise with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it; or
(4) willfully transferring [any] merchandise from the container in or on which it is displayed to [any other] another container with the intention of depriving the merchant of all or some part of the value of it.
B. Whoever commits shoplifting when the value of the merchandise shoplifted:
(1) is [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
(2) is more than [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor;
(3) is more than [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony;
(4) is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony; or
(5) is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
C. [Any] An individual charged with a violation of this section shall not be charged with a separate or additional offense arising out of the same transaction."
Section 16. Section 30-16-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 239, Section 9) is amended to read:
"30-16-33. FRAUDULENT USE OF CREDIT CARDS.--