HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978].
F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 32. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-50-4. FRAUDULENT TELEMARKETING--PENALTIES.--[Any] A person who knowingly and willfully engages in telemarketing to or from a telephone located in New Mexico with the intent to embezzle or to obtain money, property or any thing of value by fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises in the course of a telephone communication, when the:
A. [the] money, property or thing has a value of [less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
B. [the] money, property or thing has a value of [two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978] more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500), is guilty of a misdemeanor;
C. money, property or thing has a value of more than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), is guilty of a fourth degree felony;
[C. the] D. money, property or thing has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) [or more but less] but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]; or
[D. the] E. money, property or thing has a value of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) [or more], is guilty of a second degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 33. Section 59A-16-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 290) is amended to read:
"59A-16-23. FALSE APPLICATIONS, CLAIMS, PROOFS OF LOSS.--