HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. [the] money, property or other thing has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]; or
E. [the] money, property or other thing has a value of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a second degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 29. Section 30-45-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 215, Section 4) is amended to read:
"30-45-4. COMPUTER ABUSE.--[Any] A person who knowingly, willfully and without authorization, or having obtained authorization, uses the opportunity the authorization provides for purposes to which the authorization does not extend:
A. directly or indirectly alters, changes, damages, disrupts or destroys any computer, computer network, computer property, computer service or computer system, [where] when the: