HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. [the] damage to the computer property or computer service has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]; or
E. [the] damage to the computer property or computer service has a value of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a second degree felony [and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 31. Section 30-47-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 55, Section 6) is amended to read:
"30-47-6. EXPLOITATION--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--
A. Exploitation of a resident's property consists of the act or process, performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, of using a resident's property for another person's profit, advantage or benefit without legal entitlement to do so.
B. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978].
C. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978].
D. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over [two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978].
E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978].
F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony [and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978]."
Section 32. Section 30-50-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read: