HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (5) second degree felony if the property or vehicle has a value of over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
B. Failure of the lessee to return the vehicle or personal property to the place specified within seventy-two hours after mailing to him by certified mail at his address shown on the leasing agreement a written demand to return the vehicle or personal property shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the failure to return the vehicle or personal property was with intent to defraud."
Section 21. Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 39, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-17-5. ARSON AND NEGLIGENT ARSON.--
A. Arson consists of a person maliciously or willfully starting a fire or causing an explosion with the purpose of destroying or damaging [any]:
(1) a building, occupied structure or property of another [or] person;
(2) a bridge, utility line, fence or sign [or with the purpose of destroying or damaging]; or
(3) any property, whether the person's own property or [another's] the property of another person, to collect insurance for [such] the loss.
[(1)] B. Whoever commits arson when the [value of the thing destroyed or damaged] damage is [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
[(2)] C. Whoever commits arson when the [value of the thing destroyed or damaged] damage is over [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a [fourth degree felony] misdemeanor.
[(3)] D. Whoever commits arson when the [value of the thing destroyed or damaged exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a third degree felony] damage is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits arson when the damage is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits arson when the damage is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
[B.] G. Negligent arson consists of a person recklessly starting a fire or causing an explosion, whether on the person's property or [another's] the property of another person, and thereby directly:
(1) causing the death or bodily injury of another person; or
(2) damaging or destroying a building or occupied structure of another person.
H. Whoever commits negligent arson is guilty of a fourth degree felony.