HOUSE BILL 426
[…] C. The state treasurer is liable on his official bond for the faithful performance of his duties in connection with the funds created by Subsections A and B of this section, in addition to the liability upon all other bonds."
Section 3. Section 51-1-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1936 (S.S.), Chapter 1, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"51-1-36. COLLECTION OF CONTRIBUTIONS.--
A. Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable shall bear interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month from and after such date until payment is received by the division. Interest collected pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the employment security department fund.
B. If, after due notice, any employer defaults in any payment of contributions or interest thereon, the amount due shall be collected by civil action in the name of the division, and the employer adjudged in default shall pay the costs of such action. Civil actions brought under this section to collect contributions or interest thereon from an employer shall be heard by the court at the earliest possible date and shall be entitled to preference on the calendar of the court over all other civil actions except petitions for judicial review under this act and worker's compensation cases arising under Sections 52-1-1 through 52-2-13 NMSA 1978 or in the discretion of the secretary, if any contribution or any portion thereof or any interest or penalty imposed by the Unemployment Compensation Law is not paid within thirty days after the same becomes due, the secretary shall, after due notice and opportunity to be heard in accordance with regulations, issue a warrant under its official seal, directed to the sheriff of any county of the state commanding [him] the sheriff to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the person owning the same, found within [his] that county, of the payment of the amount due and an added amount of ten percent of the contribution in addition to any other penalties imposed and costs of executing the warrant, and to return [such] the warrant to the secretary and pay to [him] the secretary the money collected by virtue thereof, by the time to be [therein] specified, not more than thirty days from the date of the warrant.