HOUSE BILL 424
[…] The department may require that the information returns be provided through electronic means as long as an exception is provided for wholesalers with limited amounts of fuel sold. Sales of gasoline in quantities of thirty-five gallons or more delivered into the fuel tanks of aircraft are not wholesale sales for the purposes of this section, and information returns on such sales need not be filed with the department."
Section 8. Section 7-16A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-16A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act:
A. "bulk storage" means the storage of special fuels in any tank or receptacle, other than a supply tank, for the purpose of sale by a dealer or for use by a user or for any other purpose;