FORTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE
[…] 3. On page 3, line 15, strike "or".

 

     4. On page 3, line 17, strike the period and insert in lieu thereof a semicolon and "or".

 

     5. On page 3, between lines 17 and 18, insert the following new paragraph:

 

          "(4) is used on a death certificate.".

 

     6. On page 3, line 19, insert a period after "verification".

 

     7. On page 3, strike line 20 in its entirety.

 

     8. On page 3, between lines 20 and 21, insert the following new section:

 

     "Section 4. Section 24-14-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "24-14-27. DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS.--

 

          A. It is unlawful for any person to permit inspection of or to disclose information contained in vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any record except as authorized by law.

 

          B. The department shall provide access to record level data required by the New Mexico health policy commission and the health information system created in the Health Information System Act. The New Mexico health policy commission and the health information system may only release record level data obtained from vital records in the aggregate. For the purposes of this subsection, "record level data" means one or more unique and non-aggregated data elements relating to a single identifiable individual. The department may authorize the disclosure of data contained in vital records for other research purposes.