HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure and evidence to govern and implement the provisions of this section.
D. The cost of the electronic recording shall be paid by the state.
E. Electronic recordings that are part of the court record are subject to a protective order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of the victim or witness.
F. As used in this section, "electronic recording" means a complete and authentic visual and audio recording created by motion picture, videotape or digital media."
Section 3. Section 30-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 98, Section 1) is amended to read:
"30-9-17. [VIDEOTAPED] ELECTRONIC RECORDING OF DEPOSITIONS OF ALLEGED VICTIMS [WHO ARE] UNDER SIXTEEN YEARS OF AGE--PROCEDURE [USE IN LIEU OF DIRECT TESTIMONY].--
A. In [any] a prosecution for criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact of a minor, upon motion of the district attorney and after notice to the opposing counsel, the district court may, for [a] good cause shown, order the [taking of a videotaped] electronic recording of a deposition of any alleged victim under the age of sixteen years. Good cause shall include a finding of unreasonable and unnecessary mental harm to the victim. The [videotaped] deposition shall be taken before the judge in chambers, under oath, in the presence of the district attorney [the defendant] and [his] the defendant's attorneys. The defendant must be able to hear the testimony and communicate with defense counsel during the deposition. Examination and cross-examination [of the alleged victim] shall proceed [at the taking of the videotaped deposition] in the same manner as permitted at trial [under the provisions of Rule 611 of] pursuant to the New Mexico Rules of Evidence. [Any videotaped]
B. An electronically recorded deposition taken under the provisions of this [act] section shall be viewed and heard at the trial and entered into the record in lieu of the direct testimony of the alleged victim.