HOUSE BILL 317
[…] HOUSE BILL 317

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

INTRODUCED BY

Jane E. Powdrell-Culbert

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO HEALTH AND HOSPITAL RECORDS; ESTABLISHING LIMITS ON FEES CHARGED FOR COPYING MEDICAL RECORDS; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 14-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 206, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "14-6-3. ACCESS TO MEDICAL RECORDS [BY APPLICANTS FOR DISABILITY BENEFITS]--VIOLATIONS.--

          A. Within thirty days of receiving a written request from a patient or former patient [who is applying for benefits based on social security disability or who is appealing a denial of such benefits] or from an authorized representative of such a patient or former patient, a health care provider shall furnish the requestor with a copy of that patient's medical records. [A fee as established by the department of health may be charged by the health care provider to the requestor for the copies or for the service in obtaining the records.] A fee charged for copying medical records shall not exceed:

                (1) for the first fifteen copies, one dollar ($1.00) per page;

                (2) for sixteen to forty copies, forty cents ($.40) per page;

                (3) for forty-one copies or more, thirty cents ($.30) per page;

                (4) for copies from microfilm, one dollar fifty cents ($1.50) per page; or

                (5) for mail delivery of the copy or copies, actual postage cost.

          [B. A request made pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall include a statement or document from the agency that administers the benefits that confirms the application or appeal.

          C.] B. As used in this section:

                (1) "health care provider" means a person who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by law to provide or render health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession and includes a facility employing, or contracting with, such a person; and