HOUSE LABOR AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE LABOR AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 315

47th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSURE; CHANGING REQUIREMENTS AND STANDARDS FOR SOCIAL WORKERS; EXPANDING LICENSE CLASSIFICATIONS; PROVIDING FOR BOARD IMMUNITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY; ALLOWING FOR EXEMPTIONS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-31-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "61-31-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 24 of this act] Chapter 61, Article 31 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Social Work Practice Act"."

     Section 2. Section 61-31-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-31-4. LICENSE REQUIRED--EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. Effective January 1, 1990, unless licensed to practice social work under the Social Work Practice Act, no person shall:

                (1) [practice as an independent social worker] engage in the practice of social work as defined in the Social Work Practice Act; or

                (2) use the title or represent himself as a licensed social worker or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed as a social worker.

          B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, [any individual who is employed in an executive agency on or after the effective date of the Social Work Practice Act under the title of social worker or other title which is deemed to be social work practice by the board and who has a bachelor's degree or higher in a field other than social work shall not be required to be licensed until July 1, 1992; provided any employee of an executive agency who qualifies for licensure under the provisions of the Social Work Practice Act shall apply for licensure as provided in that act] a person who is hired on or after the effective date of this 2005 act in a social and community service coordinator position in the protective services division of the children, youth and families department will be exempt from licensure under the Social Work Practice Act until December 31, 2007.

          C. A person holding an exempt position pursuant to Subsection B of this section on or after December 31, 2007 shall continue to be exempt from the Social Work Practice Act only for so long as that person remains in that position.