HOUSE LABOR AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Applicants applying for licensure by credentials shall also demonstrate by means established by the board that they have awareness and knowledge of New Mexico cultures for the licensure level sought."

     Section 9. Section 61-31-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 51, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-31-14. LICENSE RENEWAL.--

          A. Each licensee shall renew his license annually by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board. At the time of license renewal, the board shall require a licensee to produce evidence of continuing education, as prescribed by the board.

          B. A thirty-day grace period shall be allowed each licensee after each annual licensing period, during which time licenses may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and providing evidence of continuing education as [required under the Social Work Practice Act] prescribed by the board.

          C. Any licensee who allows his license to lapse for longer than three months shall have the license automatically revoked and shall be required to take a written examination.

          D. A late penalty fee shall be assessed after the thirty-day grace period has expired for anyone attempting to renew a license to practice social work.

          E. Any person licensed under the Social Work Practice Act who wishes to assume inactive status in the practice of social work shall notify the board's administrator in writing prior to the July 1 expiration of that person's current license.