HOUSE ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. Any regulation, code or order issued by the state engineer is presumed to be in proper implementation of the provisions of the water laws administered by [him] the state engineer.

          I. The state engineer shall state the extent to which regulations, codes and orders will have retroactive effect and, if no such statement is made, they will be applied prospectively only."

     Section 2. Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--

          A. A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for [provided that], except as otherwise provided in this section.

          B. Permits for domestic water use within municipalities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978.