HOUSE BILL 277
[…] E. The motor transportation division of the department of [public safety] motor vehicles shall furnish to the commission all information needed or required by the commission to carry out its responsibilities when the information is obtainable only through field enforcement."

     Section 21. Section 66-1-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-1-4. DEFINITIONS.--

          A. Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978 define terms for general purposes of the Motor Vehicle Code. When in a specific section of the Motor Vehicle Code a different meaning is given for a term defined for general purposes in Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978, the specific section's meaning and application of the term shall control.

          B. All references in the Motor Vehicle Code and elsewhere in the NMSA 1978 to Section 66-1-4 NMSA 1978 shall be construed to include Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978.

          [C. All references in the NMSA 1978 to the "department of motor vehicles" or "department" shall, whenever appropriate, mean the taxation and revenue department.

          D.] C. All references in the NMSA 1978 to the "commissioner of motor vehicles" or "commissioner" shall, whenever appropriate, mean the secretary."