HOUSE BILL 189
[…] The owner of livestock or his regular employee who takes action under this provision [will] shall report this action to the department of game and fish, [who will] which shall verify the necessity of the action taken.
C. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Section 17-2-10 NMSA 1978.
D. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to prohibit the possession of game animals, birds or fish taken legally in any other jurisdiction."
Section 2. Section 30-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 14-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-14-1. CRIMINAL TRESPASS.--
A. Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon fenced or posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land. The provisions of this subsection do not apply if:
(1) the owner or person in control of the land has entered into an agreement with the department of game and fish granting access to the land to the general public for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing; or
(2) a person is in possession of a landowner license given to him by the owner or person in control of the land that grants access to that particular private land for the purpose of taking any game animals, birds or fish by hunting or fishing.
B. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon the unposted lands of another knowing that such consent to enter or remain is denied or withdrawn by the owner or occupant [thereof] of the lands. Notice of no consent to enter unposted private property shall be deemed sufficient notice to the public and evidence to the courts, by [the posting of the property at all vehicular access entry ways] the written communication by the owner, lessee or person in lawful possession, or his agent, or by the existence of fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock.
C. Criminal trespass also consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon lands owned, operated or controlled by the state or any of its political subdivisions knowing that consent to enter or remain is denied or withdrawn by the custodian [thereof] of the lands.