HOUSE BILL 174
[…] [B. No enhanced 911 bonds that are secured by enhanced 911 revenues or network and database surcharge revenues shall be refunded by enhanced 911 bonds that are secured by wireless enhanced 911 revenues. No enhanced 911 bonds that are secured by wireless enhanced 911 revenues shall be refunded by enhanced 911 bonds that are secured by enhanced 911 revenues or network and database surcharge revenues.]"
Section 13. Section 63-9D-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 102, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9D-20. AMOUNT OF [SURCHARGES] SURCHARGE--SECURITY FOR BONDS.--
A. The legislature shall provide for the continued imposition, collection and deposit of the 911 emergency surcharge [the network and database surcharge and the wireless enhanced 911 surcharge] into the enhanced 911 fund [the network and database surcharge fund and the wireless enhanced 911 fund, as applicable] in amounts that, together with other amounts deposited into the [funds] fund, will be sufficient to produce an amount necessary to meet annual debt service charges on all respective outstanding enhanced 911 bonds.
B. The legislature shall not repeal, amend or otherwise modify any law that affects the 911 emergency surcharge [the network and database surcharge or the wireless enhanced 911 surcharge] in a manner that impairs any outstanding enhanced 911 bonds secured by a pledge of the 911 emergency surcharge [the network and database surcharge or the wireless enhanced 911 surcharge] unless:
(1) the outstanding enhanced 911 bonds to which the revenues from [such surcharges] the surcharge are pledged have been discharged in full; or
(2) provision has been made to discharge fully the outstanding enhanced 911 bonds to which the revenues from [such surcharges] the surcharge are pledged.
C. Nothing in this section shall require any increase in the 911 emergency surcharge [the network and database surcharge or the wireless enhanced 911 surcharge]."