HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] J. "fund" means the DNA identification system fund;
K. "missing persons DNA identification system" means the missing persons DNA identification system established by the DNA Identification Act; [and]
L. "sample" means a sample of biological material sufficient for DNA testing; and
M. "sex offender DNA identification system" means the sex offender DNA identification system established by the DNA Identification Act."
Section 11. Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-4. ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER--POWERS AND DUTIES--TRANSFER TO OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--
A. The administrative center shall be an appropriate unit of the department or such other qualified New Mexico law enforcement agency as the secretary of public safety may designate in accordance with this section.
B. The administrative center shall:
(1) establish and administer the DNA identification system. The DNA identification system shall provide for collection, storage, DNA testing, maintenance and comparison of samples and DNA records for forensic and humanitarian purposes. Those purposes shall include generation of investigative leads, statistical analysis of DNA profiles and identification of missing persons and unidentified human remains. Procedures used for DNA testing shall be compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of investigation has specified, including comparable test procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies and computer software. Procedures used shall meet or exceed the provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of 1994 regarding minimum standards for state participation in CODIS, including minimum standards for the acceptance, security and dissemination of DNA records;
(2) coordinate sample collection activities;
(3) perform or contract for DNA testing;
(4) serve as a repository for samples and DNA records;
(5) act as liaison with the federal bureau of investigation for purposes of CODIS;
(6) adopt rules and procedures governing:
(a) sample collection;
(b) DNA testing;
(c) the DNA identification system and DNA records; and
(d) the acceptance, security and dissemination of DNA records;
(7) be reimbursed for, pursuant to the DNA Identification Act, the costs of sample collection and DNA testing of samples taken for the purposes of the identification of missing persons and unidentified human remains; [and]
(8) establish and administer the missing persons DNA identification system as a part of the DNA identification system; and