HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] All other sex offenders shall register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act."
Section 8. A new section of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] SEVERABILITY.--If any part or application of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act is held invalid, the remainder of that act and its application to other situations or persons shall not be affected."
Section 9. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA Identification Act is to:
A. establish a DNA identification system for covered offenders;
B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies in the: (1) identification, detection or exclusion of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and
(2) registration of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
C. establish a missing persons DNA identification system consisting of the following DNA indexes:
(1) unidentified persons;
(2) unidentified human remains; and
(3) relatives of, or known reference samples from, missing persons; and
D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local, state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator in the identification and location of missing and unidentified persons or human remains."
Section 10. Section 29-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 105, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the DNA Identification Act: