HOUSE BILL 98
[…] E. The [division] office shall adopt rules necessary to implement the Individual Development Account Act.
F. An eligible individual may open an individual development account upon verification by the program administrator that the individual maintains no other individual development account.
G. More than one eligible individual per household may hold an individual development account.
H. An account owner shall complete a financial education program prior to the withdrawal of money from [his] the account owner's individual development account."
Section 19. Section 58-30-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 9) is amended to read:
"58-30-9. APPROVAL OF INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT PROGRAMS.--
A. Annually, the [division] office shall solicit a request for proposals from nonprofit organizations or tribes interested in establishing an individual development account program.
B. The director shall determine if an interested nonprofit organization or tribe is eligible to be a program administrator.
C. Eligible program administrators shall develop individual development account programs that are subject to review and approval by the director.
D. The director shall approve an individual development account program submitted by a program administrator before the program establishes individual development accounts or reserve accounts or provides services required by the Individual Development Account Act to eligible individuals.
E. An individual development account and a reserve account may be established only in an authorized financial institution.
F. The director shall monitor all individual development account programs to ensure that individual development accounts and reserve accounts are being operated according to federal law, the provisions of the Individual Development Account Act and rules adopted pursuant to that act."
Section 20. Section 58-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 362, Section 10) is amended to read:
"58-30-10. TERMINATION OF INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT ACCOUNT PROGRAMS.--
A. An individual development account program shall be terminated if the: