HOUSE BILL 84
[…] "22-10A-26. EXCEPTED FROM PROVISIONS.--Sections [22-10-12 through 22-10-14.1] 22-10A-22 through 22-10A-25 NMSA 1978 do not apply to the following:
A. a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee employed to fill the position of a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee entering military service;
B. a person who is employed as a [certified] school administrator; or
C. [a non-certified] an unlicensed school employee employed to perform primarily district-wide management functions."
Section 11. Section 22-10A-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-10A-27. DISCHARGE HEARING--PROCEDURES.--
A. A local [school board or the governing authority of a state agency] superintendent may discharge a [certified] school employee only for just cause according to the following procedure:
(1) the [superintendent] school principal shall serve a written notice of [his] intent to recommend discharge on the [certified] school employee in accordance with the law for service of process in civil actions; and
(2) the [superintendent] school principal shall state in the notice of [his] intent to recommend discharge, the cause for [his] the recommendation and shall advise the [certified] school employee of [his] the employee's right to a discharge hearing before the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent as provided in this section.
B. A [certified] school employee who receives a notice of intent to recommend discharge pursuant to Subsection A of this section may exercise his right to a hearing before the local [school board or governing authority] superintendent by giving the local superintendent [or administrator] written notice of that election within five working days of [his] the employee's receipt of the notice to recommend discharge.
C. The local [school board or governing authority] superintendent shall hold a discharge hearing, no less than twenty and no more than forty working days after [the local superintendent or administrator] he receives the written election from the [certified] school employee, and shall give the [certified] school employee at least ten days written notice of the date, time and place of the discharge hearing.
D. [Each party, the local superintendent or administrator] The school principal and the [certified] school employee may each be accompanied by a person of his choice.
E. The parties shall complete and respond to discovery by deposition and production of documents prior to the discharge hearing.