HOUSE BILL 66
[…] The fact that [he] the resident has submitted himself for treatment or that [he] the resident has been given help or guidance shall not be used against [him] the resident in any proceeding in any court. The record of [any such] the voluntary [patient] client shall be confidential and shall not be divulged except on order of the court."

     Section 9. Section 43-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 331, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "43-2-19. SEARCH BY PEACE OFFICER OR PUBLIC SERVICE OFFICER--NO LIABILITY.--A peace officer or public service officer may, if [he] the officer reasonably believes it necessary for [his] the officer's own safety, make a protective search of an intoxicated person before transporting [him] the person to a residence, [health care] treatment facility or jail. No peace officer or public service officer shall be held criminally or civilly liable for assault, false imprisonment or other alleged torts or crimes on account of reasonable measures taken under the authority of the Detoxification Reform Act, if such measures were, in fact, reasonable and did not involve use of excessive or unnecessary force."

     Section 10. Section 43-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 331, Section 5) is amended to read: