HOUSE BILL 66
[…] "43-2-3. POLICY OF STATE REGARDING ALCOHOLISM.--It is the policy of this state that [alcoholics and] intoxicated and incapacitated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution because of their consumption of drugs or alcoholic beverages, but rather should be afforded protection. It is further the policy of this state that alcoholics and drug-impaired persons should be afforded a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society."

     Section 4. Section 43-2-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 114, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-2-5. DUTIES OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE BUREAU.--The substance abuse bureau of the division shall study the problem of alcoholism and drug abuse, including methods and facilities available for the care, custody, detention, treatment, employment and rehabilitation of persons addicted to the intemperate use of spirituous or intoxicating liquors or drugs. The bureau shall promote meetings for the discussion of problems confronting clinics and agencies engaged in the treatment and rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug-impaired persons and shall disseminate information on the subject of alcoholism and drug abuse for the assistance and guidance of residents and courts of the state. The bureau shall suggest to the division reasonable regulations respecting the care and treatment of patients and persons committed to state institutions by reason of alcoholism or impairment due to drugs being a primary or contributory factor to the cause for such commitment, and the division,