HOUSE BILL 66
[…] C. a person shall not be denied treatment solely because [he] the person has withdrawn from treatment against medical advice on a prior occasion or because [he] the person has relapsed after earlier treatment;

          D. an individual treatment plan shall be prepared and maintained on a current basis for each patient; and

          E. provisions shall be made for a continuum of coordinated treatment services, so that a person who leaves a facility or a form of treatment will have available and utilize other appropriate treatment."

     Section 5. Section 43-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 374, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-2-8. EMERGENCY COMMITMENT.--

          A. An intoxicated or [drug-impaired] incapacitated person may be committed to [an approved public or private] a treatment facility at the request of an authorized person for emergency treatment, if [he] the person:

                (1) becomes disorderly in a public place;

                (2) is unable to care for the person's own safety;

                [(1)] (3) has threatened, attempted or inflicted physical harm on himself or another;

                (4) has threatened, attempted or inflicted material damage to the person's own property or any damage to the property of another;

                [(2)] (5) is likely to inflict serious physical harm on himself;

                [(3)] (6) is likely to inflict serious physical harm on another; [unless committed

                (4)] (7) is incapacitated by alcohol or drugs; or

                [(5)] (8) has been taken into protective custody three or more times within thirty consecutive days by a peace officer or public service officer because of [his] the person's intoxicated [or drug-impaired] condition [as provided for in Subsection C of Section 43-2-18 NMSA 1978, provided there is space available in a treatment facility for that person].

     A refusal to undergo treatment does not constitute conclusive evidence of lack of judgment as to the need for treatment.

          B. [The certifying physician, spouse, guardian or relative of the person to be committed or any other responsible person, including a public employee or elected official, may] An authorized person shall make a written application for commitment under this section, directed to the [administrator] administration of the [approved public] treatment facility or the district attorney where the proposed [patient] client is in residence or is present [who].