HOUSE BILL 21
[…] The county clerk shall also accept and process federal write-in absentee ballots from overseas voters in general elections for federal offices in accordance with the provisions of Section 103 of the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act.

          K.] J. The secretary of state and each county clerk shall make reasonable efforts to publicize and inform voters of the times and locations for absentee voting."

     Section 2. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 21 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 357, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--

          A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which he shall enter:

                (1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;

                (2) the date and time of receipt of the application;

                (3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;