F I S C A L    I M P A C T    R E P O R T
[…] ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS

 

TRD notes the following administrative impacts:

 

Local option gross receipts taxes are simply not set-up to function as a revenue source for special districts.  The gross receipts tax system has been designed to function as a revenue source for state, county, and municipal governments only; no gross receipts taxes are currently imposed by any other jurisdiction or entity.  Because of this, provisions contained in this bill would have a major administrative impact on the department. 

           

Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 defines “district” as, “a water and sanitation district that is established pursuant to that act and that is either entirely within or partly within and partly without one or more counties, provided those parts or parcels of the district lying in tow or more counties are contiguous with one another; and further provided, a district created pursuant to a petition signed by the board of county commissioners of a county shall be entirely within that county.” Hence portions of a county area may be within a district, while other portions of the same county area are not.   Further, a district may contain portions of multiple counties.