Fiscal impact
[…] not have been established within 12 years from the birth of the child.”
Observations
of the AG are:
q The provision of HB 470
(p. 3, lines 3-4) that provides that the department has the ability to
authorize the return of suspended licenses may conflict with the Parental
Responsibility Act, § 40-5A-6.
q It is not clear whether
changes to §§ 40-5A-4, 40-5A-5, and 40-5A-6 (p. 3, lines 13-15 and 17-19; p. 4,
lines 14-16 and 18-20; and p.5, lines 13-14) are intended to be style changes
or substantive changes.
"Compliance" as defined under § 40-5A-3 (D) expressly applies
only to an "obligor", who is defined under § 40-5A-3 (I) to mean a
"person who has been ordered to pay ... support pursuant to a judgment and
order for support." The effect of
the proposed changes referenced above means that the substantive provisions of
the Parental Responsibility Act relating to license applications and renewals
do not apply unless the person has been ordered to pay support pursuant to a
judgment and order. For example, an