RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING;
[…] AN
ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL SENTENCING;
INCREASING THE AMOUNT PAID BY OFFENDERS FOR SUPERVISED PROBATION AND PAROLE
SERVICES; REQUIRING OFFENDERS WHO PARTICIPATE IN A COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS
PROGRAM TO MAKE A CO-PAYMENT; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 31-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-18, as amended) is amended to read:
"31‑20‑6. CONDITIONS OF ORDER DEFERRING OR SUSPENDING
SENTENCE.--The magistrate, metropolitan or district court shall attach to its
order deferring or suspending sentence reasonable conditions as it may deem
necessary to ensure that the defendant will observe the laws of the United
States and the various states and the ordinances of any municipality. The defendant upon conviction shall be
required to reimburse a law enforcement agency or local crime stopper program
for the amount of any reward paid by the agency or program for information
leading to his arrest, prosecution or conviction, but in no event shall
reimbursement to the crime stopper program preempt restitution to victims
pursuant to the provisions of Section 31‑17‑1 NMSA l978. The defendant upon conviction shall be
required to pay the actual costs of his supervised probation service to the
adult probation and parole division of the corrections department or
appropriate responsible agency for deposit to the corrections department
intensive supervision fund not exceeding one thousand eight hundred dollars
($1,800) annually to be paid in monthly installments of not less than
twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and not more than one hundred fifty dollars
($150), as set by the appropriate district supervisor of the adult probation
and parole division, based upon the financial circumstances of the
defendant. The defendant's payment of
the supervised probation costs shall not be waived unless the court holds an
evidentiary hearing and finds that the defendant is unable to pay the
costs. If the court waives the
defendant's payment of the supervised probation costs and the defendant's
financial circumstances subsequently change so that the defendant is able to
pay the costs, the appropriate district supervisor of the adult probation and
parole division shall advise the court and the court shall hold an evidentiary
hearing to determine whether the waiver should be rescinded. The court may also
require the defendant to:
A. provide for the support of persons for whose
support he is legally responsible;