RELATING TO GOVERNMENT
[…] legislature and the public; and
(6) strive to keep the citizens of this state
informed of the public benefits derived from the delivery of agency services
and products and of the progress agencies are making with regard to improving
performance.
B. The purpose of the Accountability in
Government Act is to provide for more cost-effective and responsive government
services by using the state budget process and defined outputs, outcomes and
performance measures to annually evaluate the performance of state government
programs."
Section
3. Section 6-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 5, Section 3 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 3) is amended to
read:
"6-3A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Accountability
in Government Act:
A. "agency" means a branch,
department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district or committee of
the state;
B. "approved program" means a program
included in an approved list of programs issued by the division pursuant to
Section 6-3A-4 NMSA 1978;
C. "baseline data" means the current