RELATING TO PRESCRIPTION DRUGS;
[…] AN
ACT
RELATING TO PRESCRIPTION DRUGS;
REVISING FEES FOR CERTAIN PHARMACEUTICAL BUSINESS LICENSES; AMENDING AND
ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE PHARMACY ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-11-14. PHARMACY LICENSURE--WHOLESALE DRUG
DISTRIBUTION BUSINESS LICENSURE--REQUIREMENTS--FEES--REVOCATION.--
A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain
the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in a wholesale drug distribution
business in this state shall apply to the board for the proper license and
shall meet the requirements of the board and pay the annual fee for the license
and its renewal.
B. The board shall issue the following classes
of licenses that shall be defined and
limited by regulation of the board:
(1) retail pharmacy;
(2) nonresident pharmacy;
(3) wholesale drug distributor;
(4) drug manufacturer;
(5) hospital pharmacy;
(6) industrial health clinic;
(7) community health clinic;
(8) department of health public health offices;
(9) custodial care facility;
(10) home care services;
(11) emergency medical services;
(12) animal control facilities;
(13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of
veterinary drugs bearing the legend:
"caution: federal law
restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed
veterinarian". Such drugs may be
sold or dispensed by any person possessing a retail pharmacy license, wholesale
drug distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by the board,