BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] Upon filing of the notice:

(1)  the decision or recommendation of the authority shall be suspended until the matter is decided by the council;

(2)  the council shall hear the matter at its next regularly scheduled hearing or at a special hearing called by the chair for that purpose;

(3)  at the hearing, the school district, the authority and other interested parties may make informal presentations to the council; and

(4)  the council shall finally decide the matter within ten days after the hearing."

Section 12.  Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-25-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act:

A.  "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and