RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL
[…] decision or recommendation. Upon filing
of the notice:
(1) the decision or recommendation of the
authority shall be suspended until the matter is decided by the council;
(2) the council shall hear the matter at its next
regularly scheduled hearing or at a special hearing called by the chair for
that purpose;
(3) at the hearing, the school district, the
authority and other interested parties may make informal presentations to the
council; and
(4) the council shall finally decide the matter
within ten days after the hearing."
Section
12. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School
Capital Improvements Act:
A. "program unit" means the product of
the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as
defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and
B. "capital improvements" means
expenditures, including payments made with respect to lease-purchase