RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL
[…] authorized to pay any judgment other than one arising from a tort or workers'
compensation claim; and
(4) those rates or impositions ordered by a court
pursuant to Section 22-24-5.5 NMSA 1978 and for the use of a school district to
pay a judgment pursuant to that section.
D. The rates and impositions authorized under
Subsection C of this section shall be on the net taxable value of both
residential and nonresidential property allocated to the unit of government
specified in the provisions of the other laws or the judgments."
Section
4. Section 15-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1972, Chapter 74, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"15-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Property Control
Act:
A. "capital outlay project" means the
acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term
character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land,
buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment.