RELATING TO RACETRACKS;
[…] AN
ACT
RELATING TO RACETRACKS;
DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE PARI‑MUTUEL TAX TO THE STATE FAIR
COMMISSION; REDUCING THE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OFFSET; AUTHORIZING THE STATE
FAIR TO ENTER INTO A LONG-TERM LEASE WITH A RACETRACK LICENSEE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 16-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1935, Chapter 69, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-6-15. ADDITIONAL POWERS.--In addition to the powers
which it may now have, the New Mexico state fair shall have power to:
A. acquire, by purchase, gift or the exercise of
the right of eminent domain, and hold and dispose of real or personal property
or rights or interests therein except as limited by Section 13-6-2.1 NMSA 1978,
which provisions requiring state board of finance approval of certain actions
are applicable to the state fair. The
right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the same manner as is provided
for the exercise of such power by the state or any county, municipality or
school district;
B. build, construct, improve, repair or maintain
buildings, structures, improvements, grounds and equipment which may be
required by or convenient for the purpose of operating a state fair;
C. enter into a new long-term lease, not to
exceed twenty-five years, for the purpose of providing a lessee that is a
racetrack licensee with the use of buildings and other facilities on the
grounds of the state fair; provided, however, that a lease entered into
pursuant to this subsection shall contain a provision for termination of the
lease at the end of any calendar year in which there is no class III tribal
gaming being conducted in New Mexico;
D. acquire any project and to own, operate and
maintain such project;
E. accept grants of money, materials or property
of any kind from a federal agency upon such terms and conditions as the federal
agency may impose;
F. borrow money and issue bonds and provide for
the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof, provided
that the commission shall not issue bonds, negotiate loans or renegotiate loans
without the prior approval of the state board of finance; and
G. perform all acts and do all things necessary
or convenient to carry out the powers granted in this article, or heretofore
granted, to obtain loans or grants or both from any federal agency and to
accomplish the purposes of this article and secure the benefits of the Recovery
Act."
Section
2. Section 60-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws