RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR
[…] AN
ACT
RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR
THE REGULATION OF LIVESTOCK WATER TANKS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF CHAPTER 72 NMSA
1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 72-5-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1941, Chapter 126, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-5-32. CONSTRUCTION OF DAMS EXCEEDING TEN FEET IN
HEIGHT.--Any person, association or corporation, public or private, the state
or the United States hereafter intending to construct a dam shall meet the requirements
of filing applications for appropriations and use of water pursuant to Section
72-5-1, 72-5-22, 72-5-23 or 72-5-24 NMSA 1978.
Any person, association or corporation, public or private, the state or
the United States intending to construct a dam that exceeds ten feet in height
from the lowest natural ground surface elevation to the crest of the dam or
impounds more than ten acre-feet of water shall submit on a form prescribed by
the state engineer detailed plans to the state engineer for approval before
construction. If the state engineer finds
that the dam design is safe, he shall approve the plans; provided that this
section shall not apply to erosion control structures whose maximum storage
capacity does not exceed ten acre-feet and are constructed for the sole purpose
of sediment control. An erosion control
structure shall not impound surface water in any amount for fishing, fish
propagation, recreation or aesthetic purposes, which shall require a permit
pursuant to Section 72-5-1 NMSA 1978."
Section
2. Section 72-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1907, Chapter 49, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-9-3. STOCK WATER.--
A. Any stockmen or stock owners desiring to
impound any of the surface waters of the state for watering of livestock shall