RELATING TO LAND GRANTS; DEFINING
[…] of the land grant-merced and for attendance at regularly scheduled
meetings. The secretary of the board may
be allowed a salary not to exceed two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225) in one
month.
B. Board members may be authorized per diem and
mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act.
C. The board of trustees and the treasurer shall
keep permanent and legible records capable of audit, and no money or funds
shall be paid by the board of trustees or by any person authorized to expend
money except by written check drawn upon vouchers."
Section
16. Section 49-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1907, Chapter 42, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"49-1-15. REMOVAL FROM LAND
GRANT-MERCED--DELINQUENCY--FORFEITURE.--
A. If a person holds in possession or claims in
private ownership, within the exterior boundaries of a land grant-merced, any
tract, piece or parcel of land to which, in the opinion of the board of
trustees, he has no right or title, the board may institute an action of
ejectment against the person. If upon
the trial it appears that such possession is without right, judgment shall be
rendered in favor of the board for possession of the tract, piece or parcel of
land and for such damages as it may have proved for the wrongful detention.
B. Any delinquent heir shall lose all right or
interest that the heir may have had in the common lands of the land
grant-merced unless the heir pays in full all legal assessments or dues due by
the heir."
Section
17. Section 49-1-16 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1907, Chapter 42, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"49-1-16. TRESPASS ON COMMON LANDS OR
WATERS--INJUNCTIONS.--The courts of this state shall entertain bills of
complaint filed by the board of trustees of a land
grant-merced