BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] H.  Any regulation, code or order issued by the state engineer is presumed to be in proper implementation of the provisions of the water laws administered by him.

I.  The state engineer shall state the extent to which regulations, codes and orders will have retroactive effect and, if no such statement is made, they will be applied prospectively only."

Section 3.  Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:

"72-12-1.1.  UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--


A.  A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer.  Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for, except as otherwise provided in this section. 

B.  Permits for domestic water use within municipalities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978.

C.  The state engineer may condition domestic well permits in critical management areas if wells permitted pursuant to this section will impair existing domestic well rights, senior water rights or interstate compact delivery requirements.

D.  The state engineer shall approve a domestic well for use of water in an amount equal to the amount of:                                            (1)  water rights transferred to that well pursuant to Subsection F of this section; or


(2)  water under an existing domestic well permit issued pursuant to Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 in the critical management area and for which the applicant has certified to the state engineer that the existing use has been discontinued and the existing well has been capped.