RELATING TO WORKERS'
[…] AN
ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS'
COMPENSATION; INCREASING THE ASSESSMENT ON EMPLOYERS; DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF
THE EMPLOYER ASSESSMENT TO THE UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND; AMENDING SECTIONS OF
THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 52-1-9.1 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 2003, Chapter 258, Section 1) is amended to read:
"52-1-9.1. UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND--WORKERS'
COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION--ADDITIONAL DUTIES.--
A. The "uninsured employers' fund" is
created in the state treasury. The fund
shall be administered by the workers' compensation administration as a separate
account. The administration shall adopt
rules to administer the fund pursuant to the provisions of this section.