RELATING TO ECONOMIC
[…] investment shall be used to:
(1) support the acquisition or development of
land, buildings or infrastructure;
(2) create job opportunities; or
(3) otherwise enhance the economic development
objectives of the state;
F. "fund" means the small business
investment corporation fund;
G. "New Mexico business" means a
business with its principal office and a majority of its full-time employees
located in New Mexico, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership,
limited liability company or corporation; and
H. "president" means the president of
the corporation."
Section
3. Section 58-29-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 2003, Chapter 399, Section 9) is amended to read:
"58-29-5.1. PERMITTED INVESTMENTS.--The corporation may:
A. make equity investments in New Mexico
businesses, provided that:
(1) the investments are made pursuant to
cooperative agreements;
(2) an equity investment in any one business may
not exceed ten percent of the fund; provided, however, that the restrictions of
this paragraph shall not apply to equity investments in entities that are
parties to cooperative agreements, but shall apply to investments made by such
entities pursuant to cooperative agreements; and
(3) the investments represent no more than
forty-nine percent of the total equity capital of a business; provided,
however, that the restrictions of this paragraph shall not apply to equity
investments in entities that are parties to cooperative agreements, but shall
apply to investments made by such entities pursuant to cooperative agreements;
or
B. make debt investments in New Mexico
businesses, provided that:
(1) the investments are made pursuant to
cooperative agreements; and
(2) a debt investment in any one business may not
exceed ten percent of the fund; provided, however, that the restrictions of
this paragraph shall not apply to debt investments in entities that are parties
to cooperative agreements, but shall apply to debt investments made by such entities
pursuant to cooperative agreements."
HB 387
Page