RELATING TO BEHAVIORAL
[…] requirements of Section 9-7-6.4 NMSA 1978."
Section
13. A new section of the Mortgage
Finance Authority Act is enacted to read:
"DUTIES--BEHAVIORAL
HEALTH.--The authority shall:
A. appoint a representative to both the
behavioral health planning council and the interagency behavioral health
purchasing collaborative; and
B. ensure that any behavioral health services,
including mental health and substance abuse services, and any housing provided
for consumers of those services, that are provided, contracted for or approved
by the authority are in compliance with requirements of Section 9-7-6.4 NMSA
1978."
Section
14. Section 67-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1967, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"67-3-8. POWERS AND DUTIES OF SECRETARY.--The
secretary shall:
A. serve as the chief staff officer of the state
transportation commission and shall be responsible to the commission for the
operations and management of the work of the department;
B. organize the department in such a manner as
to properly conduct the work of the department;
C. establish six highway construction districts
with the approval of the state transportation commission. The secretary shall designate a district
engineer in each construction district to supervise and manage the operations
of the district. The district engineer
shall be a professional engineer. The
authority and responsibility for the actual construction for all construction
projects within the district shall be delegated to the district engineer. District engineers shall attend state
transportation commission meetings;
D. in accordance with the provisions of the Personnel
Act, employ such assistants and employees as may be required for the efficient
operation of the department, each of whom shall possess all the qualifications
that may be prescribed for such position; provided that, notwithstanding the
provisions of the Personnel Act, no more than five division directors shall be
covered by and subject to the Personnel Act;
E. observe, administer and enforce the
provisions of law now existing or hereafter enacted that pertain to the state
highways, the state transportation commission or the department; and
F. ensure that any behavioral health services,
including mental health and substance abuse services, provided, contracted for
or approved are in compliance with the requirements of Section 9-7-6.4 NMSA
1978."
Section
15. STATE AGENCY ON AGING--SUCCESSOR
AGENCY--DUTY.--The state agency on aging, or a successor agency, shall appoint
the secretary or the secretary's designee to serve as a member of the
interagency behavioral health purchasing collaborative and shall ensure that