RELATING TO
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO
TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACCESS; TRANSFERRING THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE
TELECOMMUNICATIONS ACCESS ACT FROM THE GENERAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT TO THE
COMMISSION FOR DEAF AND HARD-OF-HEARING PERSONS; PROVIDING THAT THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS
ACCESS FUND MAY BE APPROPRIATED FOR THE EXPENSES OF THE COMMISSION FOR DEAF AND
HARD-OF-HEARING PERSONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 63-9F-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 54, Section 1) is amended to read:
"63-9F-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 63, Article 9F NMSA
1978 may be cited as the "Telecommunications Access Act"."
Section
2. Section 63-9F-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 54, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9F-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the
Telecommunications Access Act:
A. "commission" means the commission
for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons;
B. "communications assistant" means an
individual who translates conversation from text to voice and from voice to
text between two end users of a telecommunications service;
C. "impaired" means having an