RELATING TO
[…] Telecommunications Access Act. Audits
conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be at the expense of the requesting
agency."
Section
5. Section 63-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1993, Chapter 54, Section 9) is amended to read:
"63-9F-9. LIMIT ON LIABILITY.--The commission and the
provider of the telecommunications relay system and their employees shall not
be liable for any claims, actions, damages or causes of action arising out of
or resulting from the establishment, participation in or operation of the telecommunications
relay system except for gross negligence or intentional acts."
Section
6. Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being
Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9F-11. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--
A. A telecommunications relay service surcharge
of thirty-three hundredths percent is imposed on the gross amount paid by
customers for:
(1) intrastate telephone services, other than
mobile telecommunications services, provided in this state; and
(2) intrastate mobile telecommunications services
that originate and terminate in the same state, regardless of where the mobile
telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass through, provided by
home service providers to customers whose place of primary use is in New
Mexico.
B. The telecommunications relay service
surcharge shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer of a local
exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate
telephone services or intrastate mobile telecommunications services and paid at
the time of payment of the monthly bill.
Receipts from selling a service to any other telecommunications company
or provider for resale shall not be subject to the surcharge. The customer shall be liable for the payment
of this surcharge to the local exchange company or other telecommunications
company providing intrastate telephone services to the customer. For the purposes of Subsections A and B of
this section, "home service provider", "mobile
telecommunications services" and "place of primary use" have the
meanings given in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act.
C. A telecommunications company providing
intrastate telephone services shall be responsible for assessing, collecting and