RELATING TO EDUCATION;
[…] conditions of such offer, pay rewards for information leading to the arrest and
conviction or other appropriate disciplinary disposition by the courts or
juvenile authorities of offenders in case of theft, defacement or destruction
of school district property. All such
rewards shall be paid from school district funds in accordance with rules
promulgated by the department; and
N. give prior approval for any educational
program in a public school in the school district that is to be conducted,
sponsored, carried on or caused to be carried on by a private organization or
agency."
Section
21. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School
Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means
membership;
B. "membership" means the total
enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a
specified day. The current roll is
established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus
withdrawals. Withdrawals of students, in