RELATING TO TOBACCO;
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO TOBACCO;
CLARIFYING THE STATUTORY RELEASE FOR NONPARTICIPATING MANUFACTURERS; AMENDING
AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section
1. Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1999, Chapter 208, Section 2) is amended to read:
"6-4-13. REQUIREMENTS.--
A. Any tobacco product manufacturer selling
cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a
distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the date
of enactment of this act shall do one of the following:
(1) become a participating manufacturer (as that
term is defined in section II(jj) of the master settlement agreement) and
generally perform its financial obligations under the master settlement
agreement; or
(2) place into a qualified escrow fund by April
15 of the year following the year in question the following amounts (as such
amounts are adjusted for inflation):
(a) 1999:
$.0094241 per unit sold after the date of enactment of this act;
(b) 2000:
$.0104712 per unit sold;
(c) for each of 2001 and 2002: $.0136125 per unit sold;
(d) for each of 2003 through 2006: $.0167539 per unit sold; and
(e) for each of 2007 and each year
thereafter: $.0188482 per unit sold.
B. A tobacco product manufacturer that places
funds into escrow pursuant to Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section