RELATING TO TOBACCO;
[…] amount improperly withheld from escrow per day of the violation and in a total
amount not to exceed three hundred percent of the original amount improperly
withheld from escrow; and
(3) in the case of a second knowing violation, be
prohibited from selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether
directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary) for a
period not to exceed two years.
Each
failure to make an annual deposit required under Paragraph (2) of Subsection A
of this section shall constitute a separate violation."
Section
2. A new Section 6-4-13.1 NMSA 1978 is
enacted to read:
"6-4-13.1. SEVERABILITY.--If the 2004 amendment to
Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 is held by a court of
competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, then Paragraph (2) of Subsection
B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to be repealed in its
entirety. If Subsection B of Section
6-4-13 NMSA 1978 is thereafter held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be
unconstitutional, then the 2004 amendment shall be deemed repealed and
Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall be restored as
if no such amendment had been made.
Neither a holding of unconstitutionality nor the repeal of Paragraph (2)
of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall affect, impair or invalidate
any other portion of Sections 6-4-12 and 6-4-13 NMSA 1978, or the application
of such sections to any other person or circumstance, and such remaining
portions of Sections 6-4-12 and 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall at all times continue in
full force and effect."