RELATING TO
[…] actual call routing. "Public
telecommunications service" does not include the provision of terminal
equipment used to originate or terminate such service; private
telecommunications service; broadcast transmissions by radio, television and
satellite broadcast stations regulated by the federal communications
commission; radio common carrier services, including mobile telephone service
and radio paging; or one-way cable television service; and
N.
"telecommunications company" means a person that provides
public telecommunications service."
Section 2.
Section 63-9A-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 61)
is amended to read:
"63-9A-8.1.
CHANGE IN RATES.--
A. At a
hearing involving an increase in rates or charges sought by a
telecommunications company, the burden of proof to show that the increased rate
or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the company.
B. Unless
the commission otherwise orders, no telecommunications company shall make a
change in an established rate except after thirty days' notice to the
commission, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in
the rates then in force, the time when the changed rates will go into effect
and other information as the commission by rule requires. The telecommunications company shall also
give notice of the proposed changes to other interested persons as the
commission may direct. All proposed
changes shall be shown by filing new schedules that shall be kept open to
public inspection. The commission for
good cause shown may allow changes in rates without requiring the thirty days'
notice, under conditions that it may prescribe.
C. Whenever
a telecommunications company files a complete application proposing new rates,
the commission may, upon complaint or upon its own initiative, except as
otherwise provided by law, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing
concerning the reasonableness of the proposed rates. If the commission determines a hearing is
necessary, it shall suspend the operation of the proposed rates before they
become effective but not for a longer initial period than nine months beyond
the time when the rates would otherwise go into effect, unless the commission
finds that a longer time will be required, in which case the commission may
extend the period for an additional three months. The commission shall hear and decide cases
with reasonable promptness. The
commission shall adopt rules identifying criteria for various rate and tariff
filings to be eligible for suspension periods shorter than what is allowed by
this subsection and to be eligible for summary approval without hearing.
D. If after
a hearing the commission finds the proposed rates to be unjust, unreasonable or